Steinbeis | Data Protection

Scope and updates

This data protection policy applies to the use of the website www.steinbeis.de.

Steinbeis takes the protection of your personal information extremely seriously and adheres to prevailing data protection laws, including the regulations of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, “TMG”) and Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, “BDSG”).

Data that we gather or that you submit to us is only acquired, used, processed, stored, or, if necessary, shared with third parties (and in such instances, only if required by law or if stipulated by a contractual obligation) according to prevailing data protection legislation (TMG/BDSG).

If our website needs to be updated or has to be adapted to new technology, it may become necessary to make amendments to this data protection policy. Steinbeis therefore reserves the right to amend its data protection policy whenever necessary in accordance with latest developments.

Data processing when users visit the Steinbeis website

Whenever somebody visits a website, data is gathered and exchanged. Whenever you visit a page on our Steinbeis website, the Steinbeis server automatically gathers and temporarily stores the following information submitted by your browser:

  • IP address of the computer that submitted the query
  • Client file requests
  • The website that directed you to us (referrer URL)
  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used by the computer that submitted the query
  • Name of the accessed website
  • File, date, and time of access
  • Volume of transferred data
  • Confirmation of successful access


Steinbeis only uses this information for statistical purposes, for example to assess traffic volumes. No personal information is analyzed through the server log files. Steinbeis is not able to link information to individuals. This information is not merged with other sources of data. Data is deleted after completion of the statistical analysis.

Getting in touch with Steinbeis via email

Users can also get in touch with Steinbeis by using our contact form. Your name and email address are required so that we can get back to you. Any other personal information is submitted voluntarily.

Use of cookies

Steinbeis uses cookies on its website: www.steinbeis.de. Cookies are small text files that are saved to the hard drive of your computer by websites. They make it possible to analyze your use of a website. Cookies do not allow servers to read personal information on your computer or information stored by other servers. They cause no damage to your computer and do not contain viruses.

The cookies used by our website do not store any personal information about you or how you use the website. We use the information stored by cookies to make it easier for you to use our website and to match content to your needs.

You can of course visit our website without using cookies. If you do not want your computer to store cookies, you can deactivate certain cookie options in your browser settings. Any cookies that have already been placed on your computer can be deleted at any time in your browser settings. Please refer to the help menu of your internet browser for further information and details of how this works. Please note that some functions on our website may not work if your deactivate your cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent Google Analytics from gathering information by clicking on the following link. This activates an opt-out cookie that will prevent data from being gathered during your future visits to this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Sharing information with third parties

Steinbeis does not share your personal information with third parties. The only times we do not adhere to this fundamental principle are when:

  • you give us your permission to share information
  • information has to be shared in order to deliver products or services that you require
  • a subcontractor that has been hired by Steinbeis to deliver products or services requires information for its intended purpose
  • it is necessary to adhere to a legal obligation to provide information to parties entitled to receive this information

Responsibility for links

Our website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites and we have no influence over these websites. We expressly state that such websites contain third-party content which is not provided or owned by Steinbeis. The owners or operators of third-party websites are responsible for the content of such websites under all circumstances. Websites linked to by our website were checked for illegal content when the link was programmed. No illegal content was found on third-party websites when links were set up.

Right to information and corrections

It is your legal right to ask Steinbeis to provide you with details of any personal information held by Steinbeis that relates to you as an individual, at any time and at no cost. If you would like more information on how your personal information is acquired, processed, or used, please write to Datenschutz@steinbeis.de.It is also your legal right to ask that incorrect personal information that relates to you as an individual be corrected, blocked, or deleted, provided that no legal obligation exists to keep it.

Right of revocation and right of objection

You are entitled to request that Steinbeis permanently revoke any agreements relating to data protection at any time.

Note: This is an English translation of the German data protection policy. The German original takes precedence in all matters of interpretation.

Share this page

OK
This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience. By using our website you accept our use of cookies. Find out more about cookies