Steinbeis | Data Protection

Cookie settings

To change your cookie settings, please click here.

Scope and updates

This data protection policy applies to the use of the website www.steinbeis.de.

Steinbeis takes the protection of your personal information extremely seriously and adheres to prevailing data protection laws, including the regulations of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, “TMG”) and Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, “BDSG”).

Data that we gather or that you submit to us is only acquired, used, processed, stored, or, if necessary, shared with third parties (and in such instances, only if required by law or if stipulated by a contractual obligation) according to prevailing data protection legislation (TMG/BDSG).

If our website needs to be updated or has to be adapted to new technology, it may become necessary to make amendments to this data protection policy. Steinbeis therefore reserves the right to amend its data protection policy whenever necessary in accordance with latest developments.

Data processing when users visit the Steinbeis website

Whenever somebody visits a website, data is gathered and exchanged. Whenever you visit a page on our Steinbeis website, the Steinbeis server automatically gathers and temporarily stores the following information submitted by your browser:

  • IP address of the computer that submitted the query
  • Client file requests
  • The website that directed you to us (referrer URL)
  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used by the computer that submitted the query
  • Name of the accessed website
  • File, date, and time of access
  • Volume of transferred data
  • Confirmation of successful access


Steinbeis only uses this information for statistical purposes, for example to assess traffic volumes. No personal information is analyzed through the server log files. Steinbeis is not able to link information to individuals. This information is not merged with other sources of data. Data is deleted after completion of the statistical analysis.

Using the contact form to get in touch with Steinbeis

You can use the contact form to send us a query. To respond to your query and get back to you, we require your name and email address. You may also voluntarily submit further personal information if you want to. Your data is forwarded to us by email via our provider and unless we are legally obligated to retain your information, it will be deleted immediately after responding to you. Your information will not be used for any other purposes or shared with third parties.

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption to transmit any confidential and personal user information. Please ensure that SSL encryption is enabled for these functions required by our website. It is easy to see if encryption is enabled: The address bar in your browser switches from http:// to https:// . Data encrypted using SSL cannot be accessed by third parties. Please do not send us confidential information unless SSL encryption is activated. If in doubt or if you still need to know more about this issue, please contact us.

Use of cookies

Steinbeis uses cookies on its website: www.steinbeis.de. Cookies are small text files that are saved to the hard drive of your computer by websites. They make it possible to analyze your use of a website. Cookies do not allow servers to read personal information on your computer or information stored by other servers. They cause no damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The cookies used by our website do not store any personal information about you or how you use the website. We use the information stored by cookies to make it easier for you to use our website and to match content to your needs.

Of course you can also use our website without activated cookies. If you do not want us to store cookies on your computer, you can deactivate the corresponding option in the your browser preferences. This may, however, have a negative impact on the functioning of our website. It is possible that certain interactive options on our website cannot be used properly. You can delete cookies stored on your computer by going to the browser settings. To read more about changing cookie settings see the following links (please select the browser you use):

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered by this website, we will require your email address and information that will allow us to check that you are indeed the owner of that email address and that you do wish to receive the newsletter.

To ensure that you have given us permission to send you the newsletter, we use double opt-in procedures. In the course of this, the prospective recipients can be added to a distribution list. Users then receive a confirmation email to confirm the application legally. Once the confirmation is made, the address is actually added to the distribution list. We only use this information for sending the requested information or offers. The newsletter provides regular information about the appearance of the Steinbeis transfer magazine, current projects and news in the Steinbeis network and / or current events.

The software used to distribute the newsletter is called Newsletter2Go. Your information will be forwarded to the owner company, Newsletter2Go GmbH. It is forbidden for Newsletter2Go to sell your data or use your information for purposes other than sending you the newsletter. Newsletter2Go is a certified German supplier that was selected according to the requirements of fundamental data privacy provisions and the German Federal Data Protection Act.

For further information go to: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

You may at any time revoke your permission for your information or email address to be stored, or for your information to be used to send you the newsletter. One way to do this is to click on the Unsubscribe link. Data protection processes are subject to continual updates. For this reason, we would ask you to review our data protection measures at regular intervals by reading our data privacy declaration.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can prevent Google Analytics from gathering information by clicking on the following link. This activates an opt-out cookie that will prevent data from being gathered during your future visits to this website: <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“>Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Use of Vimeo plugins

This website uses Vimeo plugins to integrate and share video content. This content is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you access a website page featuring a Vimeo plugin – for example if you visit our media library – a connection will be established to the servers of Vimeo. This will result in the Vimeo server being informed which of our pages you have accessed. Vimeo will also be given your IP address. This will even be the case if you are not logged in with Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information gathered by Vimeo will be transferred to the Vimeo server in the United States.

If you are logged into a Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to match your surfing activity to your personal profile. You can prevent this happening by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For further information on how your user data is processed, go to the data protection policy of Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Use of YouTube plugins

This website contains at least one plugin of YouTube, a company belonging to Google Inc., based in San Bruno/California, USA.

If you access one of our website pages featuring a YouTube plugin, an automatic connection will be established to the servers of YouTube. This will result in the YouTube server being informed which of our pages you have accessed.

If you also have a YouTube account and are logged in, you will allow YouTube to match your surfing activity to your personal profile. You can prevent this possibility of your profile being linked to activity by logging out of your account beforehand.

For further information on how your user data is gathered and processed by YouTube, go to the data protection policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Sharing information with third parties

Steinbeis does not share your personal information with third parties. The only times we do not adhere to this fundamental principle are when:

  • you give us your permission to share information
  • information has to be shared in order to deliver products or services that you require
  • a subcontractor that has been hired by Steinbeis to deliver products or services requires information for its intended purpose
  • it is necessary to adhere to a legal obligation to provide information to parties entitled to receive this information

Responsibility for links

Our website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites and we have no influence over these websites. We expressly state that such websites contain third-party content which is not provided or owned by Steinbeis. The owners or operators of third-party websites are responsible for the content of such websites under all circumstances. Websites linked to by our website were checked for illegal content when the link was programmed. No illegal content was found on third-party websites when links were set up.

Standard period for data deletion

There are certain storage obligations and standard storage periods due to legal requirements. After the obligatory storage period, data is routinely deleted. Personal data is also deleted once it has fulfilled the purposed for which it was gathered, assuming it is no longer required or there is no longer any legal foundation for using the data (e.g., withdrawal of consent).

Right to information and corrections

It is your legal right to ask Steinbeis to provide you with details of any personal information held by Steinbeis that relates to you as an individual, at any time and at no cost. If you would like more information on how your personal information is acquired, processed, or used, please write to datenschutz@steinbeis.de. It is also your legal right to ask that incorrect personal information that relates to you as an individual will be corrected, blocked, or deleted, provided that no legal obligation exists to keep it.

Privacy Policy for Profiles on Social Networks

Right to withdraw consent; right of objection

At any time and without further ado, you may withdraw your consent to the data protection declaration of Steinbeis with immediate and future effect by getting in touch with us as detailed below. You will incur no cost for getting in touch except for standard applicable rates.

Fon: +49 711 1839-5
E-Mail: datenschutz@steinbeis.de

Note: The English text on this page is a translation of the original data protection declarations in German. In all matters of interpretation, the German original shall take precedence.

Share this page